doris
Currency
M

Monte Vista Christian School

United States, Watsonville

Save

· Reviewed by · Co-founder & CEO

Independently researched by doris.
Not yet claimed by the school
Claim your profile
The school at a glance
Instructs in English
Fees $11,278 - 63,000
Ages Not listed
Pupil numbers 830
Type Co-educational, Co-educational (boarding)
Opened 1926
Bus Service No
Academic offering
Curriculum IB (MYP), IB (DP), Advanced Placement (AP)
Taught languages Spanish, Japanese
Typical class size 12
Strengths Performing Arts, STEM, Outdoor Education
Clubs Arts and Creative, Academic and Intellectual, Community and Service
Stages Elementary, Middle School, High School
Introduction

Monte Vista Christian School is a private, co-educational boarding-capable day school set on nearly 100 acres in the Santa Cruz Mountains, Watsonville, California. It offers a rigorous IB program framework alongside AP courses, with the IB Middle Years Program (grades 6–10) and the IB Diploma Program (grades 11–12). The school also provides a Distinguished Diploma Program and a College-Prep Diploma Program in high school, incorporating UC/CSU entrance requirements and college-preparatory coursework. MVC+ delivers asynchronous online dual enrollment, enabling college credit while studying on campus. MVC opened in 1926 and runs a 1:1 iPad program; facilities include the Academic Research Center with chemistry and biology laboratories, two performing-arts theaters, an equestrian center with stables and arenas, and extensive nature trails. On-site boarding, a Café, multiple gymnasia, a pool, and 5 nature trails support a broad extracurricular life, including a robust Arts program and varsity sports across 16 high school teams annually.

2 School Way, Watsonville, CA 95076

The Essentials

Monte Vista Christian School has 830 pupils, typical class sizes of 12, instruction in English.

Location

2 School Way, Watsonville, California. The campus sits on 100+ acres nestled in the Santa Cruz Mountains.

Stages

Lower Grades (4th-5th), Middle School (6th-8th), High School (9th-12th).

Type

Private, co-educational; Boarding program available.

Additional learning support

Academic Assistance Program (AAP) provides academic support for students in the rigorous environment. The Learning Center offers individualized support, tutoring, and academic accommodations (not a special education program); accommodations may be available with documentation. Math Lab I and II and Writing Lab I and II provide additional math and writing support.

Religious affiliation

Christian

School day structure

Day begins at 8:00 a.m. with a Flex period. Lunch is 12:15-12:55. On Monday-Thursday the day ends at 3:20 p.m. (buses depart at 3:30 p.m.); on Friday the day ends at 2:10 p.m. (buses depart at 2:20 p.m.).

Bus service

MVC Transportation offers bus routes to multiple cities with two-way transportation; 2025-26 transportation rates are published. Cities served include Aromas, Capitola, Gilroy, Hollister, Marina, Monterey, Morgan Hill, Prunedale, Salinas, San Juan Bautista, Scotts Valley, and Seascape.
Diving Deeper

Boarding Arrangements

The school offers 7-day boarding for domestic and international students and 5-day boarding for domestic students not requiring an I-20 visa. 5-day boarding is not available to international students.

Uniform Requirement

MVC uniforms are required for Middle School Physical Education. School-issued T-shirts and shorts cost $25 each and can be purchased; all students must be in an MVC uniform by the second week of the school year.

Food Options

MVC's Café is served by Flik Independent School Dining (FISD); meals are made-from-scratch lunches using fresh meats, seafood, dairy, and produce; the QuickCharge account system is available for student payments.

Governance and Ownership

MVC is a private, Christ-centered 4th–12th grade school governed by a Board of Trustees.
Fees

Annual tuition at Monte Vista Christian School ranges from USD 11,278 to USD 63,000 for 2026/27.

Application and Enrollment Fees
- Application Fee: USD 200.
- Non‑refundable Enrollment Fee (Day students): USD 500. For returning families this fee is processed on February 15 each year; for new families it is USD 500 if paid by the date listed in the offer of acceptance.

Tuition — Day Program (published for 2026–2027)
- Grade 4–5: USD 11,278 (annual).
- Grade 6–8: USD 17,293 (annual).
- Grade 9–12: USD 22,180 (annual).

Tuition — Boarding Program (published for 2026–2027)
- Grade 9–12, 7‑day boarding (annual): USD 63,000.
- Grade 9–12, 5‑day boarding (annual): USD 50,000.
- Boarding Enrollment Deposit: 15% of annual tuition; deposit is required after acceptance to issue an I‑20 and reserve a space and is applied against overall tuition and fees. By May 1 the remaining balance is due to retain the student's space; if a visa is issued after May 1 the remaining balance is due within two weeks of visa issuance. If visa denial evidence is provided three times, the deposit will be refunded by wire transfer within 30 days to the account used for payment. Enrollment deposit is non‑refundable except as above.

How tuition is apportioned for refunds and billing segments
- The school uses eleven monthly segments for certain calculations (the school treats the year as 11 monthly segments for purposes such as Tuition Protection Plan refunds). The first two of those segments are attributable to June and July and are not included in refund calculations regardless of withdrawal timing. Refunds or waivers under the Tuition Protection Plan are calculated on the basis of these segments.

Tuition Protection Plan (TPP)
- The Tuition Protection Plan enrollment fee for 2026–2027 is 2.5% of the original, undiscounted tuition rate applicable to each student when participation applies. The TPP fee is added to the family's CLARITY account and is typically processed on or around June 15. The TPP is mandatory for families utilizing a tuition payment plan; families paying in full may elect TPP as an optional add‑on. Refund/waiver amounts under TPP vary by reason for withdrawal: 100% (medical withdrawal, with physician documentation), 50% (voluntary/non‑medical withdrawal), and 25% (dismissal). Tuition segments used in refunds exclude the two June/July segments plus tuition through the date the withdrawal is fully completed.

Billing schedule and payment terms
- Key processing dates and deadlines:
- Returning families: certain enrollment/continuous‑enrollment fees are processed on February 15 each year.
- TPP fee: processed on or around June 15 to the family's CLARITY account.
- Boarding: 15% deposit due at acceptance; remaining balance due by May 1 (or within two weeks of visa issuance if after May 1).
- Payment plans are offered and payment activity is billed to the family's online account (the school uses a Clarity billing/account system for Clarity‑processed items such as TPP and many billed fees). Families who choose a multi‑payment plan will have the TPP applied to those plans where applicable.

Accepted payment methods and how payments are processed
- Tuition, TPP and other billed items are processed through the school's Clarity/Clarity‑account billing system; Clarity accepts major credit and debit cards and ACH bank transfers. Credit/debit card payments typically incur a processing fee when applied through Clarity; ACH (bank transfer) is supported and generally carries no processing fee at the payment‑platform level. Incidental campus payments (cafeteria/QuickCharge) accept all major credit and debit cards as well as Apple Pay and Google Pay for purchases.

Other costs and fees not included in published tuition
- The following categories are explicitly listed as NOT included in tuition and are additional costs families should expect:
- Athletic participation fees
- Bus/transportation fees
- Café/meals (daily purchases or prepaid cafeteria accounts)
- Fine arts fees and some class fees
- High school dual‑enrollment and IB examination fees (Diploma/Course candidate fees)
- PHE (physical education) clothing / uniforms and specialized athletic or personalized uniforms
- Classroom or course supplies (iPad, recommended apps, notebooks, pens/pencils, calculator, etc.)
- Overnight or certain specialty trips and excursions
- Uniforms, Mustang Store purchases, and specific program fees are charged separately and vary by item and grade; these are billed through the family account or collected via the school's purchasing channels.

Refund and withdrawal terms (summary)
- Tuition Protection Plan (TPP) refund/waiver schedule when the family is enrolled in the plan: 100% refund/waiver for medically documented withdrawals, 50% for voluntary/non‑medical withdrawals, and 25% for dismissal. Calculations use the school's eleven monthly segments; the first two segments (June/July) and tuition through the completed withdrawal date are excluded from refunds. Families who do not participate in TPP and who withdraw or are dismissed after specified deadlines remain responsible for the full balance of annual tuition. The TPP fee is billed to the family's Clarity account.
- Boarding deposit refund: if evidence shows a visa has been denied three times, the boarding enrollment deposit will be refunded by wire transfer to the account used for payment within 30 days of submission of denial documentation; other deposit/refund circumstances are governed by the boarding enrollment and visa policy.

Summary of key actionable figures (USD)
- Application Fee: USD 200.
- Enrollment Fee (Day): USD 500.
- Day tuition (annual): Grade 4–5 USD 11,278; Grade 6–8 USD 17,293; Grade 9–12 USD 22,180.
- Boarding tuition (annual): 7‑day Grade 9–12 USD 63,000; 5‑day Grade 9–12 USD 50,000. Boarding deposit: 15% of annual tuition.
- Tuition Protection Plan fee (if applicable to your payment plan): 2.5% of undiscounted tuition for 2026–2027; processed via your Clarity account. Refund tiers under TPP: 100% medical, 50% voluntary/non‑medical, 25% dismissal; refunds calculated on 11 monthly segments (June/July segments excluded).

If you require the exact billing schedule for a specific payment plan or an itemized list of expected ancillary charges for a given grade and year, those items are billed through the family's Clarity account and the school's admissions/business office can provide an itemized bill and payment‑plan options tied to your family account.
Academics

Monte Vista Christian School teaches IB (MYP), IB (DP), Advanced Placement (AP).

Curriculum

From foundational skills in the early years to advanced college-preparatory and IB opportunities in high school, MVC provides a thoughtful, developmentally intentional academic journey. The school is an IB World School offering the IB Diploma Program (DP) for grades 11-12 and the IB Middle Years Program (MYP). It also offers a Distinguished Diploma Program and a College-Prep Diploma Program in high school. The curriculum includes UC/CSU entrance requirements and college-preparatory coursework. MVC+ provides asynchronous online dual enrollment courses that enable college credit alongside on-campus learning.

Student Teacher Ratio

12:1

Exam Results

IB candidate results are published by the International Baccalaureate and accessible via the IB Candidate website. Diploma and Course Candidates have been provided access to their results.

Higher Education Progression

Graduates apply to and are accepted by the most selective colleges and universities. The program prepares learners to meet the entrance requirements of the University of California. Institutions of higher education actively seek IB learners due to the program's emphasis on inquiry, global awareness, and the IB learner profile.
Wellbeing

Social and Emotional Learning (SEL)

Monte Vista Christian School supports social-emotional learning through the Expected Schoolwide Learning Results (ESLRs), embedded in every course. The Self-Management ESLR guides graduates to a healthy lifestyle and wise decision-making, including setting goals for hygiene, nutrition, and physical and mental health. The Character ESLR emphasizes empathy, principled ethical decisions, and respectful engagement in diverse settings. ESLR criteria include creative expression in art, drama, foreign language, music, or sports, and responsible digital citizenship. ESLRs are reinforced by leadership, service opportunities, chapels, clubs, and other activities within a Christ-centered, globally aware community.

Special Educational Needs (SEN)

High School students in need of additional small-group instruction may enroll in the ACE course as an elective to support their progress.

English as an Additional Language (EAL)

MVCS has English proficiency expectations for international boarding students. The International Boarding Summer Program offers English immersion for international students, along with hands-on learning and college exposure.

Mental Wellbeing

MVC provides mental health resources and support. There is an on-site nurse available on campus. GoHealth telehealth access is available for students. Erin Torr serves as the Mental Health Counselor for MVC students. The Student Services team comprises six full-time staff dedicated to student wellbeing.

Safeguarding

The school operates a closed campus with security at the main entrance during school hours. All visitors must check in at the guard station and wear a guest pass. The school conducts Crisis Management emergency drills, including earthquake, lockdown, evacuation, and fire drills. It maintains See Something Say Something reporting to address concerns. The Academic Resource Center (ARC) houses student services to support safety and wellbeing.
Parent Experience

History

Monte Vista Christian School opened in fall 1926 on the 66-acre Monte Vista Ranch in Watsonville, with 45 students (grades 3–10) including boarding and day students. The Administration Building was completed by 1931, and during the Depression the school was sustained by donors such as Henry Books who liquidated indebtedness and helped form a non-profit corporation. In 1962–63 MVC earned accreditation from the Western Association of Schools and Colleges (WASC). In the following decades the school expanded athletics and facilities, launching the football program in 1992 and, in 2010, pioneering a 1:1 iPad program; by 2016 enrollment reached 1,085 in the high school and 284 in the middle school.

Community

The MVC community hosts events that bring current students, families, alumni, and friends together. The Messenger highlights annual Homecoming with alumni sign-ups for weekend activities, an Alumni Welcome Tent, campus tours, and class-era reunions such as 1968–1977. Alumni & Friends Campus Fun Run and Family Picnic occur on Homecoming weekend, and a Hall of Fame Induction and Prayer Service preserves MVC history. The community stays connected through alumni features, campus tours led by the Head of School, and ongoing campus-wide activities.
Facilities

Facilities Overview

Monte Vista Christian School sits on almost 100 acres in the Santa Cruz Mountains, with rolling lawns, ponds, and playing fields, plus equestrian facilities and more than 25 buildings. The campus hosts spaces for academics, arts, athletics, and boarding life. The ARC (Academic Research Center) provides fully equipped chemistry and biology laboratories. The middle school complex, an art laboratory, tack room and horse barns adjacent to the arenas, a music building, and a residence hall for boarding students are on site. The campus includes 5 nature trails and a Café for meals, creating a country setting that supports learning beyond the classroom.

Sports Facilities

Two gymnasiums form the core of the gymnasium complex, along with a large weight/exercise facility and a pool used for interscholastic athletics and physical education. Mustang Stadium provides a football stadium and track. Tennis courts, two baseball and softball fields, and an Athletics Training Center complement the campus's athletic facilities.

Academic Facilities

The ARC (Academic Research Center) provides the atmosphere for discovery and learning with fully equipped chemistry and biology laboratories. Monte Vista Christian School is an International Baccalaureate (IB) World School. Administration and classroom buildings contain classrooms, offices, and supporting facilities. The ESLR framework defines student outcomes across spiritual, intellectual, self-management, character, and technological domains.

Extra Curricular Facilities

Arts facilities support instrumental arts, theatre arts, visual arts, and vocal arts, with Bravo! and other productions on campus. Two performing arts theaters, including the Don Price Performing Arts Center and the James Bard Black Box Theatre, host performances. An art laboratory and a music building enable creative expression. The Equestrian Center (stables and two arenas) supports equestrian activities, and nature trails plus dining/meeting spaces support extracurricular life.
Extra-Curricular Activities

Academic & Intellectual

The IB program is offered with the Middle Years Program (6-10) and the Diploma Program (11-12). IB courses grant college credit at many universities. The IB program fosters a passion for learning and inquiry, promotes global and cultural awareness, and helps develop well-rounded students.

Arts & Creative

The Fine Arts Department provides opportunities to act in plays, sing in choirs, perform in the orchestra, paint, photograph, film, and design graphics. There are 25 Fine Arts course offerings and 72% of students are artists.

Social & Hobbies

The Messenger is the school's student newspaper. Students can engage in volunteer opportunities through Community programs.

Community & Service

There are volunteer opportunities through MVC's Community programs and service initiatives.

Lifestyle & Wellbeing

MVC sits on a 100+ acre campus with extensive outdoor spaces. The on-campus Equestrian Center includes two outdoor arenas, a 35-stall barn, horse walker, and renovated trails. There are 16 high school sports teams with 72% athletic participation and 8 middle school teams with 64% participation.
Languages

Language Provision

Spanish is taught as a world language with MYP Spanish I, II, and III and DP Spanish SL. Japanese is taught as a world language with MYP Japanese I and II and DP Japanese SL. American Sign Language is offered as an MVC+ elective course.

Immersion Programs

MVCS offers a Summer Boarding Program for international students. The International Boarding Summer Program provides English immersion, hands-on learning, college exposure, and iconic California experiences. The program lasts 14 days.
Reputation

Accreditations

IB World School — IB Authorized for Middle Years Program (6th-10th Grade) and Diploma Program (11th-12th Grade).
Admissions

Admissions

Step 1: Applying. To apply, create an account with your own username and password. When you finish, submit the application and MVC will contact you with next steps. MVC also accepts the Standard Application Online (SAO) from The Enrollment Management Association. Step 2: Supplemental Documentation. Submit the following documents with your online application through the Admissions Portal: current grade report or progress report; previous transcripts; request current English teacher recommendation; request current math teacher recommendation; immunization records. Step 3: Video Slideshow Presentation. As an optional addition to your admissions packet, submit a one-minute video or a slide presentation directly to MVC Admissions (boardingadmissions@mvcs.org) based on the provided instructions. We are here to support you through this process. If you have questions, don't hesitate to reach out! Step 4: Testing. English Proficiency for international boarding students is assessed through standard tests: Duolingo English Test (average score for admitted students: 90); TOEFL iBT (average score for admitted students: 72; School Code: 1867); iTEP SLATE (average score: 5.5). Step 5: Interview. After your application has been reviewed, MVC will contact you to schedule a 45-minute Zoom interview, which will include a meet-and-greet with your parents (if available) and meeting with the Director of Admissions, Boarding Program, Director of Boarding & Residential Life, and Director of Student Services. A reading comprehension or writing assignment may be requested after the interview to further assess academic English proficiency. When MVC opened in 1926, 31 of its 45 students were boarding students. Today, approximately 5–10% of our high school student body are international and domestic students who live in our campus dormitories. The 5-day boarding option is available to any student not requiring an I-20 visa and is not available to international students.

Scholarships

Financial Aid. The Financial Assistance program is designed to make MVC education possible for all families based on demonstrated financial need and the availability of funds. MVC uses the Clarity Application to determine a family's level of financial need based on the information provided in the application, including assets, income, expenses, and debts. To get started, create a Clarity account. The application typically takes less than 30 minutes to complete and is mobile-friendly. If you are a US taxpayer, you will follow the steps to authorize the IRS to share a transcript of your W-2s and personal tax return. Boarding families that file a US tax return can apply for financial aid.
School Events
The school has not added events